Welcome to NSCA’s new website.  If you have any feedback or experience difficulties please Contact Us and let us know.

0

Welcome to NSCA’s new website.  If you have any feedback or experience difficulties please Contact Us and let us know.

2018 Combat Sports Strength & Conditioning Clinic

The NSCA Combat Sports Strength and Conditioning Clinic and Live Stream is back for another round, September 21-22, 2018 at the UFC Performance Institute in Las Vegas!

September 21 - 22, 2018 | Las Vegas, NV | 1.6 CEUs Category A

The clinic max has been reached, Live Stream registration is still available

Combat Sports Header

For two days, elite strength and conditioning coaches from the worlds of boxing, judo, mixed martial arts, and other Olympic combat sports are delivering the most cutting-edge topics and best practices in strength and conditioning for combat sports.  It’s a lineup of power-packed lectures and hands-on sessions that’s guaranteed to take your performance training techniques to the next level. Don’t miss your chance to be a part of this exclusive industry event stacked with unrivaled knowledge, expert insight, and networking opportunities.

Register for the 2018 NSCA Combat Sports Strength and Conditioning Clinic today and prepare to clinch takeaways for all your combat sport athletes.   

Clinic Location

UFC Performance Institute

6650 S Torrey Pines Dr.

Las Vegas, NV 89118

Registration Information

NSCA Member Registration   $330
NSCA Student Member Registration   $270
     
Live Stream Registration   $320
Student Member Live Stream Registration   $270

Cancellation and Refund Policy:

All cancellation and refund requests MUST BE submitted in writing (mail, fax, email) and should state the reason for cancellation. NO REFUND REQUESTS ACCEPTED VIA PHONE. Full refund less $20 if postmarked Present - August 31st. 50% refund if postmarked August 31st - July 6th. No refund will be given after July 6th. All NSCA Conferences and Events are subject to changes in location and date; as well as possible cancellation without notice.

Accommodations

Hotels in the vicinity:

Holiday Inn Express & Suites Las Vegas SW Spring Valley
6220 S. Rainbow Blvd, Las Vegas, NV 89118
(702) 871-4453
Rate – approximately $150 - $165/night
Roughly 1.2 miles from UFC facility; 23 min walk; 5 min drive

Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Las Vegas South
5775 Dean Martin Dr, Las Vegas, NV 89118
(702) 895-9810
Rate – approximately $127 - $135/night
Roughly 4 miles from UFC facility; 1+ hour walk; 10 min drive

Club du Soleil
5625 W. Tropicana Ave, Las Vegas, NV 89103
(702) 507-9400
Rate – approximately $159/night
Roughly 3 miles from UFC facility; 1 hour walk; 10 min drive
Other options available along I-15 and Las Vegas Blvd.

Schedule

Event Itinerary - Friday September 21st
6:30 AM - 7:30 AM
Early Bird Workout at UFCPI and Breakfast
7:00 AM - 7:50 AM
Registration
8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Monitoring and Profiling MMA Athletes
by Duncan French, PhD, CSCS,*D

Lecture

  1.  Understand the considerations that should be made when evaluating performance standards in MMA athletes
  2.  Review monitoring and profiling strategies that can be adopted to evaluate both acute and longitudinal performance standards
  3. Define performance 'benchmarks' of world-class MMA fighters
8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Breathing for Performance & Recovery
by PJ Nestler, CSCS

Hands-on

  1. Identify & correct dysfunctional breathing mechanics
  2. Optimize pre/intra/post workout breathing to enhance performance and recovery
9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Extreme Weight Cutting - A Micro Approach
by Mike Dolce

Lecture

  1. Preparing the Athlete to Peak 
  2. Eating to The Scale 
  3. Drying Out Safely
9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Principles of Preparation for MMA Competition
by Matt Brown

Hands-on

  1. Core principles of MMA Preparation
  2. Highest "rate of return" habits for MMA preparation
  3. Biggest mistakes and fallacies of MMA preparation
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Injury Prevention Strategies for MMA
by Heather Linden, DPT

Lecture 

  1. Delegates will understand preventative methods to minimize risk in combat athletes.
  2. Understand common injury risks experienced by combat athletes.
  3. Develop key strategies for evaluation review and implementation of methods that underpin optimal performance via athlete health and well-being.
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Lunch/workout time

Lunch will be provided

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Monitoring and Profiling MMA Athletes
by Duncan French, PhD, CSCS,*D

Lecture 

  1.  Understand the considerations that should be made when evaluating performance standards in MMA athletes
  2. Review monitoring and profiling strategies that can be adopted to evaluate both acute and longitudinal performance standards
  3. Define performance 'benchmarks' of world-class MMA fighters
1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Breathing for Performance & Recovery
by PJ Nestler, CSCS

Hands-on

  1. Identify & correct dysfunctional breathing mechanics
  2. Optimize pre/intra/post workout breathing to enhance performance and recovery
2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Extreme Weight Cutting - A Micro Approach
by Mike Dolce

Lecture 

  1. Preparing the Athlete to Peak 
  2. Eating to The Scale 
  3. Drying Out Safely
2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Principles of Preparation for MMA Competition
by Matt Brown

Hands-on

  1. Core principles of MMA Preparation
  2. Highest "rate of return" habits for MMA preparation
  3. Biggest mistakes and fallacies of MMA preparation
3:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Injury Prevention Strategies for MMA
by Heather Linden, DPT

Lecture 

  1. Delegates will understand preventative methods to minimize risk in combat athletes.
  2. Understand common injury risks experienced by combat athletes.
  3. Develop key strategies for evaluation review and implementation of methods that underpin optimal performance via athlete health and well-being.
3:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Recovery-Driven Conditioning Methods for Combat Athletes
by Joel Jamieson

Hands-on

  1. Identify the basic principles of energy management in combat sports conditioning
  2. Design programs built around effective conditioning methods and strategies for combat athletes
4:30 PM - 5:20 PM
Q&A Roundtable
by Brown, Dolce, French, Linden, Jamieson and Nestler

Lecture 

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Social
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Recovery-Driven Conditioning Methods for Combat Athletes
by Joel Jamieson

Hands-On

  1. Identify the basic principles of energy management in combat sports conditioning
  2. Design programs built around effective conditioning methods and strategies for combat athletes
Event Itinerary - Saturday, September 22
6:30 AM - 7:30 AM
Early Bird Workout at UFCPI and Breakfast
8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Transitioning From the Single Discipline Fight Sport to MMA
by Tony Ricci, D.Sc, MS, FISSN, CSCS, PES, CDN, CNS

Lecture 

  1. To develop a thorough Assessment of the potential genetic, conditioning, and skill training protocols related to previous fight discipline.
  2. Assessment of previous fight sport physical qualities and determination of strengths and weaknesses when contrasted to the physiological demands of MMA
  3. To gain an understanding of what physiological demands which may tax the transitioning fighter the least and the most physically, but moreover mentally.
  4. Discuss potential programming protocols for enhancing the physiological demands of the transitioning fighter to multidisciplinary MMA.
  5. Future considerations for identifying the specific demands of each elite fighter through assessment, experience, consultation with skill coach, and best available scientific evidence.
8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Power of Progressions
by Cory Beasley

Hands-on

  1. Learn how to train elite fighters, with minimal equipment.
  2. Develop scalable workouts that can be used with a wide variety of ability levels
  3. Simplify your training process without sacrificing performance.
9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
8 Training and Nutrition Times for Combat Sport Athletes
by Andy Galpin, PhD, CSCS,*D, NSCA-CPT,*D, FNSCA

Lecture 

  1. Learn how to design and periodize training camps
  2. Learn a few easy to implement and universal nutrition strategies
9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
ESD for the UFC Athlete
by Bo Sandoval, MS, CSCS, RSCC*D

Hands-On

  1. Utilize objective data to drive ESD programming
  2. Exemplify ESD strategies to target A-lactic, Anaerobic/Glycolytic, and Aerobic energy systems.
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Integrating Nutrition into the Performance Paradigm
by Clint Wattenberg, MS, RD, CSCS

Lecture 

  1. Understand the various areas of nutritional impact for an MMA / combat sports athlete
  2. Identify the most relevant nutrition assessment concepts and details to spark performance team collaboration
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Rotational & Power Development. Learning How To Apply Skill Acquisition
by Chris Camacho

Hands-on

  1. Preparing the body for rotational movement & power development.
  2. Learning how to transfer strength qualities.
  3. Learning how to apply skill acquisition to your programing.
  4. Design effective medicine ball programming for individual differences and
    session demand.
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Lunch/ Workout time
1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Transitioning From the Single Discipline Fight Sport to MMA
by Tony Ricci, D.Sc, MS, FISSN, CSCS, PES, CDN, CNS

Lecture 

  1. To develop a thorough Assessment of the potential genetic, conditioning, and skill training protocols related to previous fight discipline.
  2. Assessment of previous fight sport physical qualities and determination of strengths and weaknesses when contrasted to the physiological demands of MMA
  3. To gain an understanding of what physiological demands which may tax the transitioning fighter the least and the most physically, but moreover mentally.
  4. Discuss potential programming protocols for enhancing the physiological demands of the transitioning fighter to multidisciplinary MMA.
  5. Future considerations for identifying the specific demands of each elite fighter through assessment, experience, consultation with skill coach, and best available scientific evidence.
1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Power of Progressions
by Cory Beasley

Hands-on

  1. Learn how to train elite fighters, with minimal equipment.
  2. Develop scalable workouts that can be used with a wide variety of ability levels
  3. Simplify your training process without sacrificing performance.
2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
8 Training and Nutrition Times for Combat Sport Athletes
by Andy Galpin, PhD, CSCS,*D, NSCA-CPT,*D, FNSCA

Lecture 

  1. Learn how to design and periodize training camps
  2. Learn a few easy to implement and universal nutrition strategies
2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Energy System Development for the UFC Athlete
by Bo Sandoval, MS, CSCS, RSCC*D

Hands-on

  1. Utilize objective data to drive ESD programming
  2. Exemplify ESD strategies to target A-lactic, Anaerobic/Glycolytic, and Aerobic energy systems.
3:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Integrating Nutrition into the Performance Paradigm
by Clint Wattenberg, MS, RD, CSCS

Lecture 

  1. Understand the various areas of nutritional impact for an MMA / combat sports athlete
  2. Identify the most relevant nutrition assessment concepts and details to spark performance team collaboration
3:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Rotational & Power Development. Learning How To Apply Skill Acquisition
by Chris Camacho

Hands-on

  1. Preparing the body for rotational movement & power development.
  2. Learning how to transfer strength qualities.
  3. Learning how to apply skill acquisition to your programing.
  4. Design effective medicine ball programming for individual differences and
    session demand.
4:30 PM - 5:20 PM
Q&A Roundtable
by Beasley, Camacho, Galpin, Ricci, Sandoval and Wattenberg

Live Stream Information

Welcome to the 2018 Combat Sports Clinic 

If you encounter issues during streaming please: 

 - If the videos are jumping/skipping, please adjust the player quality.

 - If the video stops, please refresh the page.

 - You will not be permitted to pause the player and only able to view what is currently playing.

 - We will send you a link to the live stream the week of the clinic and the hour before the clinic to access the player. Please be mindful of the clinic time zone and plan accordingly. This clinic is operating in Pacific Standard Time.

 - After the clinic, we will reformat the videos so that you can view them at a later date. Once complete, we will send you an email with a link to access the recorded videos. Please allow 30 days for the reformatting process.

With either registration experience, attendees will receive 1.6 Category A CEUs and 1-year access to the video content.

Live Stream Schedule

Event Itinerary - Friday, September 21st
8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
UFC Monitoring and Profiling MMA Athletes
by Duncan French, PhD, CSCS,*D

Lecture

  1. Understand the considerations that should be made when evaluating performance standards in MMA athletes
  2. Review monitoring and profiling strategies that can be adopted to evaluate both acute and longitudinal performance standards
  3. Define performance 'benchmarks' of world-class MMA fighters

 

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Extreme Weight Cutting - A Micro Approach
by Mike Dolce

Lecture

  1. Preparing the Athlete to Peak 
  2. Eating to The Scale 
  3. Drying Out Safely
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Injury Prevention Strategies for MMA
by Heather Linden, DPT

Lecture

  1. Delegates will understand preventative methods to minimize risk in combat athletes.
  2. Understand common injury risks experienced by combat athletes.
  3. Develop key strategies for evaluation review and implementation of methods that underpin optimal performance via athlete health and well-being.
1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Breathing for Performance & Recovery
by PJ Nestler, CSCS

Hands-On

  1. Identify & correct dysfunctional breathing mechanics
  2. Optimize pre/intra/post workout breathing to enhance performance and recovery
2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Increasing Punching Power in the Weight Room
by Matt Brown

Hands-On

  1. Core principles of MMA Preparation
  2. Highest "rate of return" habits for MMA preparation
  3. Biggest mistakes and fallacies of MMA preparation
3:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Recovery-Driven Conditioning Methods for Combat Athletes
by Joel Jamieson

Hands-On

  1. Identify the basic principles of energy management in combat sports conditioning
  2. Design programs built around effective conditioning methods and strategies for combat athletes
4:30 PM - 5:20 PM
Speaker Q&A Roundtable
by Brown, Dolce, French, Jamieson, Linden and Nestler
Event Itinerary - Saturday, September 22nd
8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Transitioning From the Single Discipline Fight Sport to MMA
by Tony Ricci, D.Sc, MS, FISSN, CSCS, PES, CDN, CNS

Lecture

  1. To develop a thorough Assessment of the potential genetic, conditioning, and skill training protocols related to previous fight discipline.
  2. Assessment of previous fight sport physical qualities and determination of strengths and weaknesses when contrasted to the physiological demands of MMA
  3. To gain an understanding of what physiological demands which may tax the transitioning fighter the least and the most physically, but moreover mentally.
  4. Discuss potential programming protocols for enhancing the physiological demands of the transitioning fighter to multidisciplinary MMA.
  5. Future considerations for identifying the specific demands of each elite fighter through assessment, experience, consultation with skill coach, and best available scientific evidence.
9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
8 Training and Nutrition Times for Combat Sport Athletes
by Andy Galpin, PhD, CSCS,*D, NSCA-CPT,*D, FNSCA

Lecture

  1. Learn how to design and periodize training camps
  2. Learn a few easy to implement and universal nutrition strategies
10:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Integrating Nutrition into the Performance Paradigm
by Clint Wattenberg, MS, RD, CSCS

Lecture

  1. Understand the various areas of nutritional impact for an MMA / combat sports athlete
  2. Identify the most relevant nutrition assessment concepts and details to spark performance team collaboration
1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Power of Progressions
by Cory Beasley

Hands-On

  1. Learn how to train elite fighters, with minimal equipment.
  2. Develop scalable workouts that can be used with a wide variety of ability levels
  3. Simplify your training process without sacrificing performance.
2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Energy System Development for the UFC Athlete
by Bo Sandoval, MS, CSCS, RSCC*D

Hands-On

  1. Utilize objective data to drive ESD programming
  2. Exemplify ESD strategies to target A-lactic, Anaerobic/Glycolytic, and Aerobic energy systems.
3:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Rotational & Power Development. Learning How To Apply Skill Acquisition
by Chris Camacho

Hands-On

  1. Preparing the body for rotational movement & power development.
  2. Learning how to transfer strength qualities.
  3. Learning how to apply skill acquisition to your programing.
  4. Design effective medicine ball programming for individual differences and
    session demand.
4:30 PM - 5:20 PM
Speaker Q&A Roundtable
by Beasley, Camacho, Galpin, Ricci, Sandoval and Wattenberg

Contact Us

Email: conferences@nsca.com

Contact Conferences Department

Your first name is required.
Your last name is required.
Your email is required.
Your message is required.
Your reCaptcha is required.

Your email was successfully sent to Conferences Department

Phone: 1-800-815-6826 ext. 203

#everyonestronger #everyonestronger

has been added to your shopping cart!

Continue Shopping Checkout Now