State/Provincial Director of the Year Award

This Award is given to a state or provincial director who has accumulated the most points during the year from April 1 to March 31, using the Evaluation Criteria format.

Congratulations to the 2021 winner!

Julia Dianne Carol Olsen, MS, CSCS,*D, TSAC-F

Julia Olsen is a Professor of Practice for the Public and Allied Health Sciences department at Delaware State University and adjuncts for Maryville University’s Exercise Science program. In the last year, she has worked with the military and fire populations, inspiring her to earn the Tactical Strength and Conditioning Facilitator (TSAC-F) certification. The TSAC-F is in addition to her holding the Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist certification, with distinction. Julia joined the Delaware State Advisory Board in 2014 and has attributed much of her success thus far to her involvement with the NSCA.

View Press Release

Past Award Recipients Includes:

2020 - Vaness L. Cazas-Moreno, PhD, CSCS,*D, USAWL1  
2019 - Timothy Suchomel, PhD, CSCS,*D, RSCC  Triplett and Suchomel
2018 - Joseph P. Lopez, CSCS  Haff and Lopez
2017 - Sean Collins, PhD, CSCS,*D  Haff and Collins
2016 - Andrew Shim, EdD, CSCS,*D  Haff and Shim
2015 - Michelle Rathke, MS, CSCS  Rathke and Fleck
2014 - Chad Kerksick, PhD, CSCS,*D, NSCA-CPT,*D  Fleck and Kerksick
2013 - Ryan Johnson, CSCS,*D  
2012 - Maria T. Mendizabal, NSCA-CPT,*D  
2011 - Lee Anthony Glass, MS Ed, CSCS 2010 - Paul Moore, MS, CSCS,*D, NSCA-CPT,*D
2009 - Heath Pierce, MEd, CSCS,*D, NSCA-CPT,*D 2008 - Scott J. Sahli, CSCS, NSCA-CPT
2007 - Karyn Gallivan, CSCS, NSCA-CPT 2006 - Paul Goodman, CSCS
2005 - Mark Nutting 2004 - Chat Williams
2003 - Kimberly A.B. Zaph, CSCS 2002 - Cory Warner
2001 - Christine Vega 2000 - Avery Faigenbaum
1999 - Patrick Mediate 1997 - Ollie Whaley
1996 - Boyd Peterson, Kim Ford, Ollie Whaley, and John Blievernicht 1995 - Dwight Daub, J. Henry Drought, John Kordich, Mike Lowe, and Richard Powell
1994 - Tom Cross, Doug Lentz, Tony Moreno, and Mike Lowe 1993 - John Kordick

1992

Region 1: Doug Lentz

Region 2: Steve Plisk

Region 3: Gary Shankman

Region 4: Mike Lowe

Region 5: Dwight Daub

1991

Region 1: Jeff Connors

Region 2: Edwin Jones

Region 3: Jesse Barksdale

Region 4: Tom Richardson

Region 5: Mark Reiff

1990

Region 1: Gary Viles and John Waters

Region 2: Phil Emery

Region 3: Roger Finkemeier

Region 4: Paul Longo

Region 5: Mark Reiff

1989

Region 1: Bob Cincotta

Region 2: Phil Emery and Bob Brosmer

Region 3: Open

Region 4: Ron Thomson

Region 5: Sam Varner and Dwight Daub

1988

Region 1: Pat Ciccantelli

Region 2: Phil Emery and Allan Johnson

Region 3: Russ Ball

Region 4: Neil Wolkodoff

Region 5: Open

1987

Region 1: Ray Moran

Region 2: Bob Brosmer

Region 3: Harley Dartt

Region 4: Rick Huegli

Region 5: Steve Schulz

1986

Region 1: Wes Emmert

Region 2: Bruno Pauletto

Region 3: Russ Ball

Region 4: Neil Wolkodoff

Region 5: John Arce

 
#everyonestronger #everyonestronger

has been added to your shopping cart!

Continue Shopping Checkout Now